The Problem With Late Fees In Michigan’s Courtrooms
[…] All states have different regulations on how much of a late fee can be charged and when. In Michigan, it is effectively up to the judge, adding drama and uncertainty to eviction hearings. Here is how I learned this and what steps I am taking to ensure timely rent collection in the future.
Michigan’s Law on Late Fees:
The thing is…Michigan does NOT have a specific regulation for late fees charged by landlords. This is especially interesting because Michigan DOES have a specific regulation for late fees when it comes to storage units! Under MCL 570.523 it is stated:
“A monthly late fee of $20.00 or 20% of the monthly rental amount, whichever is greater, shall be considered reasonable and is not a penalty.”
A reasonable person would assume this same standard, up to 20% of the rental amount would be considered reasonable under Michigan law for rental houses and apartments since it is “reasonable and not a penalty” for storage operators.